The Devils' Advocate

Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

Neil Massaro, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






After a tough loss of 39-101 against Highland, Boys track bounced back yesterday in the Atlantic county championships at Buena placing 6th overall out of 11 teams.

Nearing the end of the season, the boys are starving for rest; however, that failed to stop great performances across the board.

Dayquan Murray placed 1st in the 100m sprints, labeling himself as the Atlantic County Champion for that event. Dayquan has worked all season to be where he is.

“ I have a chance to qualify for meet of champs and I been working hard to do so,” Dayquan said. “I goof off sometimes but I always work hard I’m happy and proud of my self to be Atlantic county champion”

Thrower Nate Karl also receives a medal, for placing 3rd in Discus.

While medals are always great, the continuous effort the boys continue to put forth, deserves recognition.

To name a few, distance runners Cole Wassell and Neil Massaro run the 1600m in 5:09 and 5:15.

Sprinter Billy Galletta runs a 11.93s, right being Dayquan in the 100. In the 200m, Zach Maslin runs a 24.82s.

Overall, the boys time and commitment on the track is shining through the end of this season. Next week the boys will compete  at Delsea running the Tri County Championships.

All of the athletes and events are listed below:

 

Boys 100:

  • Dayquan Murray 11.05
  • Billy Galetta 11.93

Boys 200:

  • Dayquan Murray 22.79
  • Billy Galletta 23.62
  • Zack Maslin 24.82

Boys 400

  • Dominic Whitener 57.89
  • Mike Diventura 58.86

Boys 800:

  • Jesus Ramirez 2:16
  • Mikoli Iuiucci 2:25
  • John Wharton 2:27

Boys 1600:

  • Cole Wassell 5:09
  • Neil Massaro 5:15
  • Shawn Dibona 5:19

Boys 110 Hurdles

  • Andrew Montemurro 18:02

Boys 400 Hurdles

  • Nick Earnshaw 1:03
  • Colin Rucci 1:05
  • Andrew Montemurro 1:09

Long Jump

  • Dayquan Murray 20-04
  • Anthony Effinger 18-01
  • Jack Daunoras 18-00

Triple Jump

  • Deishon Miller 40-05
  • Dalton Chaney 37-11
  • Anthony Effinger 36-03

Pole Vault

  • Luke McBrearty 12-00
  • Rob Gardner 12-00

Discus

  • Nate Karl 132-07
  • Ant DeRosa 123-11
  • John Grasso 102-07

Javelin

  • Mike Dogostino 126-04
  • Austin Verderame 108-06

Shot Put

  • Nate Karl 41-11
  • Ant DeRosa 39-06
  • John Grasso 34-01
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Spirit Week 2018: Class Tshirt Day

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Spirit Week and Homecoming Vlog

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    What’s your most memorable Halloween costume?

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    What would you do with the Powerball money?

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Rap Radar Podcast: Episode 1

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Things You Need to Try Out This Fall (Obviously the Greatest Season Ever)

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Spirit Week 2018: Meme/Vine Day

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Homecoming 2018 Vlog

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    What are you wearing to Homecoming 2018?

  • Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships

    Features

    Childhood Halloween Costumes

The student news site of Hammonton High School.
Boys Track Competes at Atlantic County Championships